Office Directory

As of May 2021

Office of the President

Joseph E. Zimmer, Ph.D.    
Acting President

Ann Lehman, M.B.A.    
Associate Vice President for Grant and Research/Chief of Staff

Sarah S. Stangle, B.A.   
Executive Administrative Assistant

Office of Community and Government Relations

Thomas Buttafarro Jr., M.A.    
Director of Community & Government Relations

Office of Institutional Research

Mark Inman, M.A.
Assistant Director of Institutional Research 

Loriann Yardman
Institutional Research Associate 

Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Joseph E. Zimmer, Ph.D.    
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Tricia Wilt, B.A.
Executive Administrative Assistant

Latoya Pierce, Ph.D.
Interim Dean, School of Education

Aaron Chimbel, M.S.    
Dean, Jandoli School of Communication

David Hilmey, Ph.D.    
Dean, School of Arts and Sciences

Matrecia James, Ph.D.    
Dean, School of Business

Douglas Pisano, Ph.D.     
Dean, School of Allied Health

Office of Graduate Studies

Michael Hoffman, Ed.D.
Graduate Dean

Franciscan Institute

Fr. David Couturier, O.F.M.Cap., Ph.D., DMin    
Executive Director, Franciscan Institute
Director of University Planning

Alyssa Kirk, B.A.
Administrative Assistant, Editor

Fr. Dominic V. Monti, OFM, Ph.D.
Distinguished Professor, Franciscan Research

Jill M. Smith, M.B.A., M.A.    
Business Operations Manager, Franciscan Institute and Franciscan Institute Publications

Friedsam Memorial Library

Ann M. Tenglund, M.L.S., M.S.Ed., Ed.S.   
Director of the Library & Faculty Development

Mary Ellen Ash, M.S.L.I.S.    
Reference & Government Documents Librarian

Tami M. Attwell, B.S.
Library Technical Specialist

Maureen Bernas, M.A., M.S.Ed. 
Evening Supervisor 

Dennis Frank, M.L.S.    
Archivist

Cathy Maldonado, M.L.S.     
Reference & Interlibrary Loan Librarian

Marsia Painter, M.S.L.S.    
Reference Librarian

Paul J. Spaeth, MLS, MA    
Special Collections Librarian, Curator of the Lax Archives

Christine Zeitler, M.L.I.S    
Reference Librarian

Technology Services

Michael Hoffman, M.B.A., Ed.D.     
Associate Provost and Chief Information Officer

Karla Bright, A.A.S.     
Instructional Support Specialist

Daniel P. Donner, B.S.E.    
Director User Services

Timothy Geiger, B.A.    
Director of Enterprise Services

Timothy Hill, B.A.    
Media Support Specialist

Matthew R. Hobler, B.S.
Network Systems Specialist

Brian Kellogg, M.S.
Director of Technology Infrastructure  & Security

Lauren Newcome, B.S.   
Enterprise Projects Manager

Jeremy O'Brien, B.Tech.
Senior Network Administrator 

Wayne Oonk, A.A.S.    
PC/LAN Support Specialist

Michael Rosenswie, B.S.    
PC/LAN Support Specialist

Samhitha Srinivasan, B.S.
Database Analyst

Zach Tarbell, B.S.   
Applications Developer

Victoria Thompson, A.A.S.     
Administrative Assistant

Registrar's Office

George Swindoll, M.Ed
Registrar

Genny Brockel, B.A.
Assistant Registrar

Cassandra Dowe, B.S.
Assistant Registrar

Eric Hund, B.A.
Records Coordinator

The Regina A. Quick Center for the Arts

Ludwig Brunner, H.M. (AT)    
Executive Director

Evelyn J. Penman, B.A.    
Assistant Director/Curator of Exhibitions

Sean Conklin, M.B.A.    
Assistant Curator/Museum Educator

Donald T. Hopwood, M.A.     
Technical Director and Facilities Manager

Jennifer Skroback, A.O.S.     
Office Manager

Student Success Center

Christopher Brown, M.B.A.
Executive Director, Student Success Center

Sarah Barnard, M.B.A.
Associate Director, Student Success Center

Adriane Spencer, M.S. Ed.     
Director, Accessibility Services & Accommodations

Margaret Young, M.S. Ed.      
Associate Director, Higher Education Opportunity Program (HEOP)

Adam Colton, PhD.    
Writing Specialist

Laurie Domes
​Administrative Assistant, Student Success Center

Bismark Escolastico Jr., M.S. Ed.
Academic Counselor, HEOP

Laurence D. Whitcomb, M.S. Ed.     
Math Specialist

Yvette Jordan   
Coordinator, International Student Services & Study Abroad

Nina Peterson, B.S.    
Administrative Assistant, HEOP

Kathy Wysocki    
Tutor Coordinator, Student Success Center

Office of Enrollment

Bernie Valento, M.S.    
Vice President for Enrollment

TBD
Executive Assistant & Visit Coordinator 

Monica Emery, M.S. Ed   
Director of Volunteer Relations and Events

Gail Marasco, B.S.   
Coordinator of Admissions Technology

Francisco Morales. M.S. Ed.
Director of Military Aligned Students Program

Matthew Moretti, B.A.
Director for Enrollment Marketing and Communications

Patricia Oakley, B.S.    
Admissions Operations Specialist

Megan Perkins, M.S. Ed.    
Associate Vice President for Enrollment & Director of Admissions

Matthew Retchless, M.A.   
Director of Graduate Admissions

Chris Scheppner, M.A.   
Associate Director

Amy Smerkar, M.A.
Admissions Operations Specialist

Monica S. Thomas, Ph.D   
Faculty Director of Franciscan Health Care Professions

Dean Whitcomb, B.B.A.    
Assistant Director

Andrew Wyatt, B.A.    
Coordinator of Transfer Success and Articulation 

Anna Brady, B.A.
Admissions Counselor

Katherin Crotty, B.S.
Admissions Counselor

Jenna Smith, M.S.
Admissions Counselor

Dahron Wells, B.A.
Admissions Counselor

Office of Financial Aid

Christopher Cartmill, M.S.L.
Director

Richelle Dalaba, M.B.A.   
Assistant Director

Amber Moore, M.P.A.
Financial Aid Counselor

Jill Rohl
Financial Aid Assistant

Sue van her Horst
Financial Aid Assistant 

Office of Marketing and Communication 

Thomas Missel, B.A.    
Chief Communications Officer

Danny Bush, M.A.    
Senior Multi-media Producer

Thomas Donahue, B.A
Director of Print and Electronic Publications

Beth A. Eberth, B.A.    
Director of University Communications

Jennifer Pulver, B.A.
Director of Graphic Design

Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs

Kathryn O'Brien, M.P.A.
Vice President for Student Affairs 

Fr. Ross Chamberland, O.F.M., EdD.
Associate Vice President for Student Engagement

Cindy Proctor, 
Administrative Assistant

Career and Professional Readiness Center

Pamela Ferman, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Dean For Student Development

Marie Torrey, M.S.Ed. 
Career Counselor 

Mary Pezzimenti
Student Employment/Recruiter

Lisa Clark    
Administrative Assistant

Health Services

Marlene Wust-Smith, MD   
Doctor/Medical Services Manager

Tammy Kolivoski, RN
Nurse

Rona Fessenden, LPN
Nurse

Skyler Pierce
Administrative Assistant

Counseling Services

Del Rey Honeycutt, M.S.C., LMHC
Director of the Counseling Center

Carmella Bartimole, PhD, LMHC   
Counselor

Amy Mickle, MSEd., LMHC
Counselor

Residence Life

TBD
Director of Residence Life

Nicole Honeysett, B.A B.S
Residence Director

John Lehman B.A.
Residence Director

Emanual Philip B.S.
Residence Director

Stephen Weinmann, M.A.
Residence Director

Center for Activities, Recreation and Leadership (CARL)

Robert S. DeFazio, M.S.Ed.
Associate Dean for Student Life

Mary Frac, B.S.
Assistant Director 

Margot Hickey, M.S.
Coordinator, Intramural, Recreation & Club Sports 

Andrew Tui Osborne, B.S.
Head Coach, Men’s Rugby

Danny Neighbor, B-Tech ND
Assistant Coach, Men’s Rugby

Clarence Picard, B.A.
Head Coach, Women’s Rugby

Taylor Rosenberg, B.S.
Hockey Coach

Cody Cornelius, B.S., A.T.C.
Athletic Trainer

Safety & Security

Gary Segrue, M.A.    
Associate Dean for Campus Safety

Mathew Goldsmith, B.A.  
Assistant Director of Campus Safety 

Jason Cresanti, B.S. 
Campus Safety Investigator 

Ralph Aloia  
Security Professional  

John Brewer, A.B.A. 
Security Professional  

Tania Hilliard, B.A. 
Security Professional  

William Hilliard  
Security Professional  

Donald Jarosz, A.A.S. 
Security Professional  

Darren King 
Security Professional 

Zachery Kohlmeier, A.A.S.  
Security Professional  

Jeffrey Madigan, B.A.  
Security Professional  

Elizabeth Murphy, B.S. 
Security Professional  

Dillon Ruediger, B.S.  
Security Professional  

Mary Wiley  
Security Professional  

Office of the Director of Athletics

Timothy Kenney, M.S.     
Director of Intercollegiate Athletics

Barbara A. Questa, M.Ed.     
Deputy Director of Athletics/SWA

Steve Campbell, B.S.    
Sr. Associate Athletic Director for Internal Operations& Facilities

Steve Mest, M.S.    
Sr. Associate Athletic Director for External Relations

Ryan Clingan, M.S.
Sr. Associate Athletic Director for Compliance

Sean McNamee, M.A.    
Assistant Athletic Director for Advancement 

Seth Johnson, M.S.    
Assistant Athletic Director of Marketing, Licensing and Fan Engagement

Cindy Shi, B.A.
Director of Athletics Business and Finance

Cameron Myers
General Manager - Bonnies Sports Properties

Kathy Parmentier, M.S.A.    
Ticket Office Manager

Rhonda Monahan, B.S.     
Purchasing and Operations Assistant

MaryBeth Fidurko     
Athletics Secretary

Claire Watson, Ph.D.    
Faculty Athletics Representative

Joel Rosencrance, M.S.Ed.
Assistant Athletic Director for Student Athlete Support Services  

Hope Thomas, M.S.
Athletic Academic Coordinator

Scott Eddy, M.A.    
Director of Athletic Communications

Dylan Nuzzo, B.S.
Athletics Communications Assistant

Nathan DeSutter, B.A.   
Digital Media Director

Rick Karnath, B.A.
Director of Broadcasting

Darryn Fiske, M.S.     
Director of Strength and Conditioning

TBD
Assistant Strength Coach

Nyla Rueter, M.A.     
Assistant Strength Coach

Rebecca Davis, M.S., A.T.C.
Assistant Athletic Director of Sports Medicine/Head Athletic Trainer

Joshua Wall, M.S., A.T.C., L.A.T., C.S.C.S.    
Assistant Athletic Trainer 

Andrew Birschbach, M.S., L.A.T., A.T.C., CSCS
Athletic Trainer

Justin Waas, M.S., A.T.C., C.E.S., F.M.T.
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Kendall Butler, M.A.T., L.A.T., A.T.C., F.M.S., C.E.S. 
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Marcy Higgs, M.S., R.D., C.D.N.
Nutritionist 

Larry Sudbrook, B.S.     
Head Coach, Baseball

Brandon Salerno, B.B.A.    
Assistant Baseball/Strength and Conditioning Coach

Mark Schmidt, B.B.A.     
Head Coach, Men’s Basketball

Stephen Curran, B.A.     
Associate Head Coach, Men’s Basketball

Travon Woodall, B.A.  
Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

Sean Neal, M.B.A.     
Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

Matt Pappano, M.A.      
Director of Men’s Basketball Operations

Jesse Fleming, B.A.   
Head Coach, Women’s Basketball

Ka-Deidre Simmons, M.A.
Assistant Coach, Women’s Basketball

Amber Easter, M.B.A.
Assistant Coach, Women’s Basketball

Ryan Phillips, M.S.    
Assistant Coach, Women’s Basketball

Alysha Giarra, M.Ed.    
Director of Women’s Basketball Operations

Bob Macfarlane, M.S.Ed.   
Head Coach, Men’s and Women’s Cross Country/Track Coach

Sarah Lonzi, M.S.    
Assistant Coach, Men’s and Women’s Cross Country/Track Coach

Ryan Swanson, B.S.    
Head Coach, Golf

Randy Mearns, M.S.
Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse

Gill Conners, B.A.   
Assistant Coach, Men's Lacrosse

Christian "Nico" Capron, M.S.
Assistant Coach, Men's Lacrosse

Jason Levesque, M.S.    
Head Coach, Women's Lacrosse

Shannon MacKesey, B.A.     
Assistant Coach, Women's Lacrosse

Kwame Oduro, B.A.    
Head Coach, Men’s Soccer

Ryan Arvin, M.B.A.
Assistant Coach, Men’s Soccer

Steve Brdarski, B.B.A.
Head Coach, Women’s Soccer

Abby Pearson, B.A.
Assistant Coach, Women’s Soccer

Mike Threehouse, B.A.     
Head Coach, Softball

Todd Randall, B.A.
Assistant Coach, Softball

Skip Nitardy, B.S.     
Head Coach, Men’s and Women’s Swimming

Stephanie Fleming, M.B.A.      
Head Coach, Men’s and Women’s Diving

Laura Harting, M.A.
Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Swimming & Diving

Michael Bates, B.S.
Head Coach, Men's and Women's Tennis

Abbie Bricker, B.S.
Cheerleading Coach

Timothy Dyet, B.A.
Pep Band Director 

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administration

H. Daniel Hungerford, B.S., C.P.A., C.G.M.A.
Vice President for Finance and Administration 

Bonita Sturdevant, A.A.S.    
Executive Administrative Assistant

Business Office

Nancy K. Taylor, B.B.A., C.P.A.
Controller

Ann R. Kightlinger, M.B.A.
Director of Student Accounting Services

Karalyn Abdo, M.B.A.
Senior Coordinator of Student Accounts

Priscilla Dombek
Coordinator of Student Accounts

Devan Fisher, A.A.S.
Student Financial Services Cashier

Patricia Shumway, B.B.A.
Accounting Manager

Chassagne Shaffer, A.A.S.
Junior Accountant

Selena Ou, M.Acc., C.P.A.
Accounting & Financial Analyst Manager

Wendy Higley, A.O.S.
Senior Accountant

Kelly Hand
Disbursements & Expense Coordinator

Michael Green, B.B.A.
Budget Analyst

Danielle Folland
Disbursements & Expense Coordinator Assistant

Facilities Department

Jared Smith
Director of Facilities Operations

Christopher Heil
Facilities Custodial Services Manager

Kelly Hale
Facilities Operations Business Manager

Joe Questa    
Facilities Operations General Manager

Tony Hoch    
Facilities Operations Maintenance & Engineering Manager 

Jamie Peace
Mailroom and Receiving Manager

Office of Human Resources

R. Erik Seastedt, M.S.    
Chief  Human Resource Officer

Leslie D. Carlson, M.S.
Director of Human Resources

Kyle Leslie, B.A.
HRIS Implementation Specialist

Dawn Vail, B.A.
HR Generalist

Jacquelin M. Zimmer    
Human Resources Assistant

Payroll Office

Nancy Ryan, A.O.S.     
Payroll Manager

Event and Conferences 

Caitlin Webster, B.S.    
Director of Events and Conferences

TBD
Events Coordinator

Dining Services

Nikki Clark   
General Manager

Tina Herne     
Catering Director

Steve Young   
Food Production Manager

Andy Kirtz    
Executive Chef

Jen Penhollow    
Residential Manager

Jen Margeson    
Retail Manager

Office of University Advancement

Robert Van Wicklin, M.A.     
Vice President for University Advancement

Kimberly Ramarge, A.A.S.
Executive Administrative Assistant

Susan Anderson, B.A.    
Director of Fundraising Communications

Martin Blind, M.S.     
Major Gifts Officer

David Brown, M.B.A.
Major Gifts Officer

Colleen Crino, B.A.
Data Specialist 

Amanda Wilton Davis, B.A.
Assistant Director of Advancement Services

Rachel Elser, M.B.A.   
Bonathon Manager

Joe Flanagan, M.S.
Director of Alumni Services

Douglas Frank,
Consultant for Annual Fund 

Diane Frick, M.B.A.     
Director of Advancement Operations

Janet Glogouski, B.B.A.     
Major Gifts Officer

Karen France, B.B.A.
Director of Prospect Research

Karen Heitzinger    
Volunteer Services Coordinator 

Joseph W. Hoag, B.S.    
Major Gifts Officer

Robert F. Keenan, B.A.     
Associate Director of Planned Giving

Michael Kramer, B.S.    
Senior Major Gifts Officer, New York Metro Area - Regina A. Quick Arts Center Focus 

Angela Nelson, B.A.
Director of Donor Engagement

Lindsay E. Retchless, M.P.P.M.
Assistant Director of Alumni Services

Alan Riddle, M.B.A    
Director of Annual Giving 

Kathleen Ryan, B.B.A.     
Assistant Director of Development for Stewardship

Diane Walker    
Gift Processing Manager

Jody Wickehnsky, B.S. 
Technical Coordinator for Advancement Services

Office of the Vice President for  Mission Integration

Fr. Russell T. Murray, O.F.M., Ph.D., S.T.L.
Vice President for Mission Integration

Yvonne M. Peace 
Executive Administrative Assistant 

Office of University Ministries

Fr. Greg Jakubowicz, O.F.M., J.D., M.Div     
University Chaplain & Executive Director, University Ministries

Amanda Naujoks, M.A.    
Director of the San Damiano Center for Pastoral and Liturgical Ministries

Alice Miller Nation, M.A.
Director of the Franciscan Center for Social Concern

Marcia Wymer    
Coordinator of Liturgy and Music Ministry

Mt. Irenaeus Community

Br. Kevin Kriso, O.F.M., MTS, DMin
Coordinator of Mt. Irenaeus Life and Ministry for SBU

Fr. Daniel Riley, O.F.M., MDiv
Animator 

Michael Fenn, M.B.A.
Executive Director

Michelle Marcellin    
Office Coordinator; Administrative Assistant

Mary Giardini, M.S.    
Communications and Development Services Coordinator

Mary Schlosser, B.A.   
Coordinator of Development

Br. Joseph Kotula, O.F.M.
Coordinator of Facilities

Fr. Lou McCormick, O.F.M., M.A.
Coordinator of Hospitality

Ministers in Residence

Fr. Ross Chamberland
Robinson Hall 

Mary Frac
Devereux Hall 

Michael Krauza
Falconio Hall

Alice Miller Nation
Shay-Loughlen Hall 

Amanda Naujoks, M.A.    
Robinson Hall

Fr. Peter Schneible, O.F.M., B.S., Ph.D.   
Shay-Loughlen Hall

Paula Scraba, O.S.F., Ph.D.    
Devereux Hall

Br. Angel Vazquez, O.F.M.
Devereux Hall